top of page

Politique de confidentialité et cookies

PHT Transport

www.phtruchon.com

Showcase website

The purpose of this privacy policy

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our website about the personal data we will collect, as well as the following information, where applicable:

1. The personal data we will collect on our website

2. The use of the collected data

3. Who has access to the collected data

4. The rights of website users

5. The website's cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our website.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of the location of the website. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. In case of any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

 
For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy aims to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). In case of any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, the state legislation will apply. If we identify any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.
 

For residents of Quebec, this privacy policy aims to comply with Law 25. If we identify any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

 

Users agree that by using our website, they consent to:

1. the conditions outlined in this privacy policy, and

2. the collection, use, and storage of the data listed in this policy.

 

Personal data we collect:

We do not automatically collect any data on our website.

 

Non-automatically collected data:

We may collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our website:

1. First name

2. Last name

3. Email

4. Company name

5. Phone number

6. City

 

This data may be collected through the following methods:

Contact form and request for a quote.

 

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the objective stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you in advance.

How we use personal data:

 

The personal data collected on our website will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

1. Communication via our contact form

2. Communication via our quote request form

With whom we share personal data:

Employees

 

We may disclose to any member of our organization the user data that they reasonably need to achieve the objectives stated in this policy.

Third parties

 

We may share user data processed on our website with the following third parties:

1. This website is hosted by Wix Online Platform Limited

Address: 1 Grant's Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland.

We can share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

1. Wix.com is a processor for visitor data on our site. This means that Wix will only process visitor data on our site according to our instructions and on our behalf.

2. Wix.com will not process visitor data on our site for its own interest.

3. To learn more about the Wix privacy policy, visit https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

 

Other disclosures:

 

We are committed to not selling or sharing your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If required by law

2. If required for any legal proceedings

3. To establish or protect our legal rights

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and do not have control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

How long we store personal data:

 

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

 

How we protect your personal data:

 

Wix uses HTTPS, TLS 1.2+, and automatic SSL to ensure that our site's data (e.g. user data) is protected regardless of location.

 

AES-256, the strongest available encryption, encrypts user data at rest, ensuring it is protected during storage.


Wix provides two levels of integrated DDoS protection: one to safeguard against fraudulent incoming traffic and another to manage the influx of massive traffic caused by a DDoS attack.

 

Rest assured, our company is protected by Wix's international security standards and compliance with SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1, GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, and ISO standards.

 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of user data and user protection, there is always a risk of harm. The internet as a whole can sometimes be unsafe, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International Data Transfers

User data may be accessed, processed, or collected in the following countries:

 

To our knowledge, data is collected for statistical purposes by Wix and Google. It is not possible to determine the exact countries where the data is transmitted to these third parties. However, we know that certain data may be collected in the following countries:

 

United States (Google Analytics)

Ireland (Wix)

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that individuals under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed, and used.

Your Rights as a User

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. Additionally, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession, provided it is acceptable under the law.

 

You may choose to delete or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable timeframe.

How to Modify, Delete, or Contest Collected Data

 

If you wish for your information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

 

Tanya Ng

14425 Rue Rolland-Desjardins,

Mirabel, QC,

Canada J7J 0K5

Contact: tanya@phtruchon.com

Phone: 514.924.0126

Managing Personal Data Internally

 

What personal information do we collect and why?

 

We only collect the personal information that we need to provide you with our products and services. Such information may be collected through the use of our website, visits to our office, and business transactions.

 

Purchase Information - What do we collect?

Purchased services

Service delivery address

Billing address

Transaction history

Payment method information

 

For what purpose?

Finalizing your purchases

Processing your payment information, with the assistance of a third-party payment provider.

 

To whom and why do we disclose your personal information?

Employees, for service delivery

 

In general, for...

Complying with our legal obligations

Preventing fraud

Responding to requests, warrants, and court orders

Protecting your rights and interests, as well as ours

Collaborating in legal proceedings or investigations

 

How do we protect your personal information?

Measures taken

We have implemented physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold, in order to prevent unauthorized access.

When you make a purchase, payment method information is transmitted securely during transaction processing.

Employees who have access to the data are required to comply with the law and PHT Transport's established procedures for protecting personal information.

 

How long do we retain your personal information?

We only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in these personal information privacy terms, to comply with our legal obligations, and in accordance with our document retention schedule. Afterward, personal information will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

Cookie Policy

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain websites. In general, cookies allow a website to recognize the user's computer.

 

The most important thing to know about the cookies we place is that they are used to enhance the user-friendliness of our website, for example, by remembering the site preferences and language settings.

2. Why do we use cookies?

We may use cookies and other similar technologies for a number of reasons, for example: i) for security or fraud prevention purposes, and to identify and prevent cyber-attacks, ii) to provide you with the service you have chosen to receive from us, iii) to monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and efficiency of our service, and iv) to improve your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

Functional cookies

We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your future visits.

Analytical cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on the content you access and interact with on our site.

Targeting cookies

These cookies collect data on how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.

3. Cookie table:

Please refer to the table at the following address to see which cookies are placed by default on our site. Some cookies may be added by external applications such as Google Analytics, Facebook, or others.

https://support.wix.com/fr/article/les-cookies-et-votre-site-wix 

4. Your choices:

To learn more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and understand how to manage, delete, or block them, visit : https://aboutcookies.org/ ou https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/.

It is also possible to prevent your browser from accepting cookies by modifying the relevant settings in your browser. You can generally find these settings in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu of your browser.

Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our services, or may otherwise negatively impact your user experience.

The following links may be helpful, or you can use the "Help" option in your browser.

· Cookie settings in Firefox

· Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

· Cookie settings in Google Chrome

· Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

· Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

· Cookie settings in Android

To decline and prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics on all websites, refer to the following instructions: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.

We may modify this cookie policy. We encourage you to regularly check this page for the latest cookie information.

Modifications

This privacy policy may be modified occasionally to ensure compliance with the law and to reflect any changes in our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to stay informed about any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us using the following:

 

Tanya Ng

14425 Rolland-Desjardins Street,

Mirabel QC,

Canada J7J 0K5

Contact : tanya@phtruchon.com

Phone : 514.449.3999



Date d’entrée en vigueur : le 22 septembre 2023

bottom of page